Track and Field CCA

Our Track and Field CCA provides students with opportunities to develop their physical potential and experience fun and enjoyment through their achievements.

Winning medals is not the only goal for our CCA:
We aim to promote participation and facilitate building of sport skills, and sportsmanship through training and competitions.

Students learn an array of skills such as agility and stamina training, start positions, 60m, 100m and 200 meter run, wheelchair race and field event such as adaptive shot-put and javelin.

 

Objectives

Track & Field CCA - Photo 2
1. Equip students with skills for the different track and field games and events

2. Develop each student’s potential, mental resilience and foster competitive spirit

3. Develop confidence, self-esteem, teamwork and sportsmanship

 

 

Criteria

Students should:

1. Be able to listen and follow instructions

2. Have passion for running and enjoy sports

3. Be able to endure training under the sun.

4. Be independent in toileting and are able to wheel independently and have a sense of direction (for students who are wheelchair-users)

Achievements in 2017

Haw Par National Youth Para Athletics Championships 2017

 

Haw Par National Youth Para Athletic

Boys 60m Dash

Tan Zhi Xiang, Eagle 2A: Gold

Lucas Yan Jun Jie, Owl 1B: Bronze

Boys 60m Wheelchair Race

Nor Ryzqy Khalaf bin Norhafis, Eagle 4A: Bronze

Girls 60m Wheelchair Race

Nur Aleesya bte Abdullah, Eagle 2A: Gold

Boys 100m Run

Muhd Idzni Haziq bin Mohd Sani, Eagle 7A: Bronze

Girls 100m Run

Wong Wen Yi, Eagle 8A: Silver

Girls 100m Wheelchair Race

Nur Aisha bte Juma’at, Eagle 7A: Gold

Girls Shot Put 1kg

Nur Aleesya bte Abdullah, Eagle 2A: Gold

Nur Aisha bte Juma’at, Eagle 7A: Bronze

Boys Shot Put 1kg

Muhd Idzni Haziq bin Mohd Sani, Eagle 7A: Silver

Muhd Ryyan Zufayri bin Mohd Sani, Eagle 6A: Bronze

 

Runninghour 2017

Five students from the Track and Field CCA and three students from the Swimming CCA participated in the run on 13 May 2017 at Bedok Reservoir.

 

running hour

 

Adaptive Sports Adventure Day 2017

Six students participated in the Adaptive Sports Adventure Day on 20 May 2017 at the Singapore Sports School.

Adapted Sports Adventure Day

 

Cold Storage Kids Run 2017

Eight students participated in the Cold Storage Kids Run on 28 May 2017 at Sentosa.

 

Cold Storage Kids Run

 

45th National Inclusive Athletics Championship 2017

 

45th National Inclusive Athletics Championship

Men 200m

Muhd Idzni Haziq bin Mohd Sani, Eagle 7A: Silver

Women 200m

Wong Wen Yi, Eagle 8A: Silver

Women 200m Wheelchair

Nur Aisha bte Jumaát, Eagle 7A: Gold

Men 100m

Muhd Idzni Haziq bin Mohd Sani, Eagle 7A: Silver

Boys 100m 7-9 yrs

Tan Zhi Xiang, Eagle 2A: Gold

Lucas Yan Jun Jie, Owl 1B: Silver

Boys 100m 13-14yrs

Muhd Ryyan Zufayri bin Mohd Sani, Eagle 6A: Gold

Women 100m

Wong Wen Yi, Eagle 8A: Silver

Women 100m Wheelchair

Nur Aihsa bte Jumaát, Eagle 7A: Gold

Girls 100m Wheelchair

Nur Aleesya bte Abdullah, Eagle 2A: Gold

 

Inclusive Sports Festival 2017

Five of our students participated in the Inclusive Sports Festival on 29 July 2017 at Tampines Hub.

 

Inclusive Sports Festival

 

Rock Climbing @ Meridian Junior College

Nine of our students will be participating in the Rock Climbing @ Meridian Junior College event on 27 October 2017.

 

Urgent Run 2017

Nine of our students will be participating in the Urgent Run at East Coast Park on 28 October 2017.

 

Achievements in 2016

44th-national-para-athletics-championships-2016

  • 7th National Special Schools Track and Field Championship 2016

Shot Put 1kg Wheelchair Seated Throw

1st – Nur Aisha bte Juma’at

Boys 60m Dash

1st – Vic Ngo Jin Zheng

Girls 60m Dash

1st – Wong Wen Yi

2nd – Nur Alysha Omar Wijendra

Girls 60m Dash Wheelchair

1st – Nur Aisha bte Juma’at

  • Singapore National Para Games 2016

    200m Open Category

    Silver – Nur Alysha Omar Wijendra

    100m Girls Under 17

    Silver —  Wong Wen Yi

    100m Boys Under 15

    Gold —  Tan Zhi Xiang

    Silver —  Muhd Ryyan Zufayri bin Mohd Sani

    Bronze —  Vic Ngo Jin Zheng

  • 44th National Para Athletics Championships 2016

    Best Team Performance

    3rd Place

    Boys 9-11 60m Dash

    Gold —  Tan Zhi Xiang

    Boys 9-11 100m Run

    Gold —  Tan Zhi Xiang

    Boys 12-14 100m Run

    Muhd Ryyan Zufayri bin Mohd Sani

    Girls Under 17 100m Run

    Gold —  Wong Wen Yi

    Boys 12-14  200m Run

    Gold —  Muhd Ryyan bin Mohd Sani

    Girls Under 17 100m Run

    Gold —  Wong Wen Yi

    100m Wheelchair Race

    Gold —  Muhd Idzni Haziq bin Mohd Sani

    Gold —  Nur Aisya bte Juma’at

    Shot Put 3kg

    Gold —  Nur Alysha Omar Wijendra

    Shot Put 1kg

    Gold —  Muhd Idzni Haziq bin Mohd Sani

    Nur Aisha bte Juma’at

 

Back to top