CPAS

Track and Field – CCA

Our Track and Field CCA provides students with opportunities to develop their physical potential and experience fun and enjoyment through their achievements.

Winning medals is not the only goal for our CCA:

We aim to promote participation and facilitate building of sport skills, and sportsmanship through training and competitions.

Students learn an array of skills such as agility and stamina training, start positions, 60m, 100m and 200 meter run, wheelchair race and field event such as adaptive shot-put and javelin.

Objectives
  • Equip students with skills for the different track and field games and events
  • Develop each student’s potential, mental resilience and foster competitive spirit
  • Develop confidence, self-esteem, teamwork and sportsmanship
Criteria
Students should:
  • Be able to listen and follow instructions
  • Have passion for running and enjoy sports
  • Be able to endure training under the sun.
  • Be independent in toileting and are able to wheel independently and have a sense of direction (for students who are wheelchair-users)
Achievements in 2018

Congratulations to the following students for their achievements in 2018:

  • Play Ability
  • Singapore Kindness Run 2018
  • Cold Storage Kids Run 2018
  • Singapore Sports School Para Games 2018
  • UOB Heartbeat Run 2018
  • Inclusive Sports Festival 2018
  • Running Hour 2018
  • Zoo Zoom Day Out
  • Haw Par National Youth
Play Ability

17 March 2018 in Heartbeat at Bedok

Eight students participated in the Play Ability event

Singapore Kindness Run 2018

13 May 2018 at Angsana Green, East Coast Park

Six students participated in the Singapore Kindness Run 2018

Cold Storage Kids Run 2018

20 May 2018 at Palawan Green, Sentosa

Nine students participated in the Cold Storage Kids Run 2018

Singapore Sports School Para Games 2018

30 Jun 2018 at Singapore Sports School

Eight students participated in the Singapore Sports School Para Games 2018

400m Run Men 12+ year old
  • Gold – Tan Zhi Xiang, Eagle 1A
200m Run Men 9 -12 year old
  • Gold – Tan Zhi Xiang, Eagle 1A
  • Silver – Lucas Yan Jun Jie, Eagle 7B
  • Bronze – Hardik Kumara Manohara, Eagle 7B
100m Run 9 -12 year old
  • Gold – Tan Zhi Xiang, Eagle 1A
  • Silver – Lucas Yan Jun Jie, Eagle 7B
  • Bronze – Hardik Kumara Manohara, Eagle 7B
100m Wheelchair Women
  • Gold – Nur Aleesya Abdullah, Eagle 1A
400m Run Men 16+ year old
  • Gold — Muhd Idzni Haziq bin Mohd Sani, Eagle 7A
  • Silver – Vic Ngo Jin Zheng, Eagle 8B
200m Run Men 14 -16 year old
  • Gold – Muhd Idzni Haziq bin Mohd Sani, Eagle 7A
  • Silver – Vic Ngo Jin Zheng, Eagle 8B
  • Bronze – Muhd Ryyan Zufary bin Mohd Sani, Eagle 8A
100m Run Men 14 -16 year old
  • Gold – Muhd Idzni Haziq bin Mohd Sani, Eagle 7A
  • Silver – Muhd Ryyan Zufayri bin Mohd Sani, Eagle 8A
100m Wheelchair Men
  • Gold – Nur Ryzqy Khalaf bin Norhafiz, Eagle 2A
UOB Heartbeat Run 2018

8 July 2018 at Singapore Sports Hub

Nine students participated in the UOB Heartbeat Run 2018

Inclusive Sports Festival 2018

4 August 2018 at Singapore Sports Hub

Seven students participated in the Inclusive Sports Festival 2018

Running Hour 2018

26 August 2018 at Bishan Stadium

Seven students participated in the Running Hour 2018

Zoo Zoom Day Out

8 September 2018 at Singapore Zoo

Five students participated in the Zoo Zoom Day Out event

Haw Par National Youth

28 September 2018 at Bedok Stadium

7 students participated in the Haw Par National Youth Competition on 28 September 2018.
Achievements in 2017
Haw Par National Youth Para Athletics Championships 2017
Boys 60m Dash
  • Tan Zhi Xiang, Eagle 2A: Gold
  • Lucas Yan Jun Jie, Owl 1B: Bronze
Boys 60m Wheelchair Race
  • Nor Ryzqy Khalaf bin Norhafis, Eagle 4A: Bronze
Girls 60m Wheelchair Race
  • Nur Aleesya bte Abdullah, Eagle 2A: Gold
Boys 100m Run
  • Muhd Idzni Haziq bin Mohd Sani, Eagle 7A: Bronze
Girls 100m Run
  • Wong Wen Yi, Eagle 8A: Silver
Girls 100m Wheelchair Race
  • Nur Aisha bte Juma’at, Eagle 7A: Gold
Girls Shot Put 1kg
  • Nur Aleesya bte Abdullah, Eagle 2A: Gold
  • Nur Aisha bte Juma’at, Eagle 7A: Bronze
Boys Shot Put 1kg
  • Muhd Idzni Haziq bin Mohd Sani, Eagle 7A: Silver
  • Muhd Ryyan Zufayri bin Mohd Sani, Eagle 6A: Bronze
Runninghour 2017

Five students from the Track and Field CCA and three students from the Swimming CCA participated in the run on 13 May 2017 at Bedok Reservoir.

Adaptive Sports Adventure Day 2017

Six students participated in the Adaptive Sports Adventure Day on 20 May 2017 at the Singapore Sports School.

Cold Storage Kids Run 2017

Eight students participated in the Cold Storage Kids Run on 28 May 2017 at Sentosa.

45th National Inclusive Athletics Championship 2017
Men 200m
  • Muhd Idzni Haziq bin Mohd Sani, Eagle 7A: Silver
Women 200m
  • Wong Wen Yi, Eagle 8A: Silver
Women 200m Wheelchair
  • Nur Aisha bte Jumaát, Eagle 7A: Gold
Men 100m
  • Muhd Idzni Haziq bin Mohd Sani, Eagle 7A: Silver
Boys 100m 7-9 yrs
  • Tan Zhi Xiang, Eagle 2A: Gold
  • Lucas Yan Jun Jie, Owl 1B: Silver
Boys 100m 13-14yrs
  • Muhd Ryyan Zufayri bin Mohd Sani, Eagle 6A: Gold
Women 100m
  • Wong Wen Yi, Eagle 8A: Silver
Women 100m Wheelchair
  • Nur Aihsa bte Jumaát, Eagle 7A: Gold
Girls 100m Wheelchair
  • Nur Aleesya bte Abdullah, Eagle 2A: Gold
Inclusive Sports Festival 2017

Five of our students participated in the Inclusive Sports Festival on 29 July 2017 at Tampines Hub.

Rock Climbing @ Meridian Junior College

Nine of our students will be participating in the Rock Climbing @ Meridian Junior College event on 27 October 2017.

Urgent Run 2017

Nine of our students will be participating in the Urgent Run at East Coast Park on 28 October 2017.

Back to top